Nechako Valley Exhibition Society

Division 10 - Agricultural Products

Chairperson: Teresa Bailey 567-7693
Entry Fee:
$ 0.50 per Entry
Prize Money: 1st $3, 2nd $2
SPONSOR: Blue Mountain Honey
Special Prizes: 3 kg of honey to high point winner

Special Rules:
1. One entry per Exhibitor in each class.
2. Grains may be last year's crop and be named as to variety.
3. Sheaves must be at least 2” in diameter at neck of grain, tied with plain string and must be neat in appearance.
4. Compost exhibits must be entered in a lidded mason jar.
5. For all ‘Other’ classes, entries will be judged on its own merit or with other like kind.

Section 1 – Grains
Class:

1000 Sheaf of Barley
1001 Sheaf of Oats
1002 Sheaf of Wheat
1003 Sheaf of Canola
1004 Flour, 227 g
1005 Other, does not fit in any of the above classes.

Section 2 – Forage Crops
Class:

1006 Baled Hay, alfalfa, 4.5 kg bale
1007 Baled Hay, grass-legume, 4.5 kg bale
1008 Baled Straw, 4.5 kg bale
1009 Silage, any variety in plastic bag, 4 l
1010 Other, does not fit in any of the above classes.

Section 3 – Compost
Class:

1011 Grass Clippings/Yard Waste, 1 litre
1012 Kitchen Scraps, 1 litre
1013 Manure, 1 litre
1014 Worm Casting, 1 litre
1015 Other, does not fit in any of the above classes.

Section 4 – Dairy
Class:

1016 Butter, 125 ml
1017 Butter, fancy pat
1018 Buttermilk, 250 ml
1019 Cheese, homemade, 125 ml
1020 Cottage Cheese, 250 ml
1021 Cream, Table, 250 ml
1022 Cream, Whipping, 250 ml
1023 Milk, Cow, 250 ml
1024 Milk, Goat, 250 ml
1025 Yogurt, 125 ml
1026 Other, does not fit in any of the above classes.

Section 5 – Poultry
Class:

1027 Eggs, Aracana Green, 6
1028 Eggs, Bantam, 6
1029 Eggs, Brown, 6
1030 Eggs, Duck, 3
1031 Eggs, Goose, 3
1032 Eggs, Turkey, 3
1033 Eggs, White, 6
1034 Other, does not fit in any of the above classes

Section 6 – Honey
Class:

1035 Chunk Honey, 250 ml
1036 Combed Honey, 1 frame
1037 Granulated Honey, 250 ml
1038 Liquid Honey, Amber, 250 ml
1039 Liquid Honey, Light, 250 ml
1040 Beeswax, Comb, 250 g
1041 Beeswax, 2 Cakes Molded 225 g-455 g

Section 7 – Fibre
Class:

1042 Raw Wool, 1 fleece
1043 Other, does not fit in any of the above classes.

Section 8 - Tanning & Taxidermy
Class:

1044 Bird
1045 Small Animal
1046 Tanned Hide